step-ins

step-ins

A woman slips on her step-ins before heading out.

Definition
  1. Noun (plural):
    • A type of women's undergarment: "step-ins" refers to a one-piece undergarment worn by women, typically a combination of a camisole and panties, designed to be put on by stepping into it and pulling it up.
    • A type of shoe (US): In American English, "step-ins" can also refer to a style of shoe, often a low-heeled or flat shoe with an open back (like a mule or slingback), designed to be easily slipped on without fastening.
Usage Examples
  • As an undergarment:

    • She wore a silk step-in under her dress for comfort. (A one-piece undergarment stepped into and pulled up.)
    • The vintage store had a display of old-fashioned step-ins from the 1950s. (Historical women's undergarments.)
  • As a shoe:

    • He bought a pair of leather step-ins for casual wear. (Shoes that are easy to slip on, often with an open back.)
    • These step-ins are perfect for quick errands since they have no laces. (Shoes designed for convenience.)
Advanced Usage
  • "step-ins" as a collective noun: The term is almost always used in the plural form, even when referring to a single garment or pair of shoes.
    • I need to buy new step-ins for the summer. (Refers to a new garment or pair of shoes.)
    • The step-ins were made of stretchy material for a snug fit. (Describes the garment's construction.)
Variants and Related Words
  • Step-in (adj): Describing a garment or shoe designed to be put on by stepping into it.
    • She prefers step-in shoes for their convenience. (Shoes that require no tying or fastening.)
  • Step-in dress: A style of dress that is pulled over the head and stepped into, often with a side zipper.
    • The step-in dress was easy to wear for the party. (A dress designed for easy dressing.)
Synonyms
  • For the undergarment: "slip", "teddy", "camiknickers" (a similar one-piece garment).
  • For the shoe: "mule", "slingback", "loafer" (if slip-on, but "step-in" specifically implies an open back).
Phrasal Verbs
  • Step into: to put on a garment or shoe by placing one's foot into it and then pulling it up.
    • She stepped into her step-ins and adjusted the straps. (Put on the undergarment.)
  • Step out of: to remove a garment or shoe by pulling one's foot out.
    • He stepped out of his step-ins after a long day. (Removed the shoes.)
Related Idioms
  • Step into someone's shoes: to take over someone's role or position (not directly related to "step-ins" but uses the verb "step").
    • After the manager retired, she stepped into his shoes. (Assumed his responsibilities.)
  • Step on it: to hurry or accelerate (unrelated to "step-ins").
    • We need to step on it to catch the bus. (Hurry up.)