tam toạng
Definition
- Adjective:
- Nonsensical, incoherent, or random: Describes speech, ideas, or actions that are disjointed, lack a logical basis, or are said without any foundation or evidence.
- Improper, indecent, or dissolute: Describes a person's character or behavior that is morally loose, disorderly, or lacking in principles.
Usage Examples
- Adjective:
- Lời nói của anh ta hoàn toàn tam toạng. (His words were completely nonsensical.)
- Đừng nghe những lời đồn tam toạng đó. (Don't listen to those baseless rumors.)
- Hắn ta là một kẻ tam toạng. (He is a dissolute/unprincipled person.)
Advanced Usage
- The word is often used in a disapproving or critical tone to condemn the lack of substance, morality, or order in speech or conduct.
Variants and Related Words
- Nói tam toạng (v): To talk nonsense, to speak incoherently or without basis.
- Nó chỉ biết nói tam toạng. (He only knows how to talk nonsense.)
Synonyms
- Nonsensical: Lacking sense or meaning.
- Baseless: Without foundation in fact.
- Dissolute: Lacking moral restraint.
- Incoherent: Unclear or illogical.
Related Idioms
- Ăn nói tam toạng: To speak in a nonsensical or irresponsible manner.
- Một người hay ăn nói tam toạng thì khó được tin cậy. (A person who often speaks nonsense is hard to trust.)