voice mail
Học thuậtThân thiện
Definition
Noun: 1. A computerized telecommunication system: A system that answers incoming telephone calls, records spoken messages from callers, stores these messages digitally, and allows the intended recipient to retrieve them later. 2. A message left on such a system: A specific recorded audio message stored within this system. Example: "I left you a voice mail."
Usage
- As a system (uncountable noun): Refers to the technology or service itself.
- As a message (countable noun): Refers to an individual recorded message.
Examples
- System:
- All calls are handled by an automated voice mail system.
- She set up her voice mail greeting before her vacation.
- Message:
- He checked his voice mail as soon as the meeting ended.
- There was an urgent voice mail from the school.
Advanced Usage
- "To be on voice mail": Describes when a call is answered by the automated system instead of a person.
- "Voice mail box": Often used interchangeably with "voice mail" to refer to the digital storage space for messages.
Variants and Related Words
- Voicemail: A common single-word variant spelling.
- Answering machine: A related but older technology; a physical device that performs a similar function of recording messages.
- Greeting: The pre-recorded message a caller hears before leaving a message (e.g., "You have reached the voice mail of...").
Synonyms
- Answering service (for the system).
- Message (for the recorded content).
Phrasal Verbs / Common Collocations
- Check voice mail: To listen to new messages.
- Leave a voice mail: To record a message for someone.
- Retrieve a voice mail: To access and listen to a stored message.
- Clear/delete voice mail: To remove old messages from the system.
Noun
- a computerized system for answering and routing telephone calls; telephone messages can be recorded and stored and relayed